Are you still married if there has been a lengthy separation and your spouse has re-married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you still married if there has been a lengthy separation and your spouse has re-married?

I got married 12 years ago and my husband and I got legally separated in another state 9 years later. He then moved to a third state and got remarried 2 years ago. He thought that after so much time we were automatically divorced. Are we still legally married?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are still married.  There is no such thing as an automatic divorce. You may wish to file for divorce or file for criminal charges of bigamy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption