Wwhat to do if I got fired for leaving 5 minutes early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wwhat to do if I got fired for leaving 5 minutes early?

This isn’t uncommon.

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unless there was a union agreement or employment contract that was violated by your employer's action, no laws were broken. In an "at-will" employment relationship an emloyer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is true whether or not other employees were disciplined for the same action. The fact is that that unfair as it may seem, employees may be treated differently so long as such treatment does not rise to the level of actionable discrimination. That is discrimination based on a person's inclusion in a legally protected class. For example, inclusion based on race, religion, gender or the like. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country all employees are terminable at the will of their employer so long as the termination is not based upon discrimination based upon gender, race, ethnicity, religion and the like.

Base upon what you have written about your termination was justified for leaving work early without approval. I suggest that you submit a claim for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption