If I have gotten 3 previous DUI’s over a a DUI over a 15 year period, will this prevent me from getting a pilot’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have gotten 3 previous DUI’s over a a DUI over a 15 year period, will this prevent me from getting a pilot’s license?

The last one was 4 years ago.

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with the federal Aviation Administration as to the chances of you getting a pilot's license based upon your prior DUI convictions over the past 15 years. From what you have written about, the chances of you getting the license seems remote based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption