What to do about an out-of-state judgement and the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out-of-state judgement and the statute of limitations?

I found on the CT judicial website a collections case against me, that I was supposedly served at an old address in 06/09. The debt is for an old credit card that I stopped paying in 10/06 due to job loss. I moved to FL in 12/06 where I currently live. How do I get this action dismissed? If I live in FL and the S of L is 4 years, does this mean they can still sue me?

Asked on November 16, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Except that they served you on 6/09 and the statute of limitations in Connecticut - where the debt was incurred - is  years.  So it was an old address.  How did they get it?  Was it your address on your driver's license?  Was it your voting address?  Did you change it when you moved?  having the action "dismissed" depends on the answers to these questions and more.  But you need to start by filing an answer and putting in an affirmative defense of lack or personal jurisdiction.  Seek help here, especially if you are trying to fight it from another state.  It will be difficult.  And consider settling the matter as well. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption