I formed an LLC inone stateto provide software consulting services from my home in another state, do I need to register as a foreign LLC with my home state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I formed an LLC inone stateto provide software consulting services from my home in another state, do I need to register as a foreign LLC with my home state?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Kenneth Avila / Kenneth Avila, Patent Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need to register as a foreign LLC in every state that you do business in.  Each state defines "doing business" differently.  However if you or an agent of your LLC physically perform any sort of business in the state or you have income from that state then it is likely that you are "doing business" in that state.  Maintaining bank accounts, selling through independent contractors, holding shareholder meetings, or responding to lawsuits are example of activity that is not consider as "doing business".  I have given you just some rough guidelines.  Meet with a business attorney in your state for a more accurate answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption