If I finally got my spouse to change rooms and now have the master suite and she has the guest bedroom, can I lock my door to keep her out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I finally got my spouse to change rooms and now have the master suite and she has the guest bedroom, can I lock my door to keep her out?

Asked on October 22, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there are no orders in place via a divorce action, then you have the right to put a lock on the door.  Understand, however, that because the house is also your wife's, if she choses to change the locks back... she can.  If you are at this point in your marriage, you may want to consider filing for divorce and seeking orders which assign who can use what.  Just because you file doesn't mean you have to follow through with the divorce.. but it's possible that some orders will bring a bit of order to the relationship while you and your wife decide if you are going to stay married or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption