What to do if I filed for bankruptcy almost 10 years ago and continued to make payments on a boat loan only to just find out hat it has been “written off”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed for bankruptcy almost 10 years ago and continued to make payments on a boat loan only to just find out hat it has been “written off”?

It was written off by the bank and the account was closed. I have been making payments on time, am paid well ahead and have never been late on a payment. How do I protect my credit and how do I find out what has been happening to my payments? My bankruptcy was discharged 9 1/2 years ago and written off 3 months ago with no information ever sent to me except another payment book 2 years ago.

Asked on April 1, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the matter is to contact your "former" creditor and see if he or she is willing to sign a document stating that you no longer have to make any more payments on the debt that you have been making payments on. If so, then you are done with that debt. If not, you can stop making payments and see what happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption