I feel as if a hospital neglected my Grandmother and discharged her too early – and then she died. Do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I feel as if a hospital neglected my Grandmother and discharged her too early – and then she died. Do I have a case?

My grandmother became very ill in May of this year. She was admitted to a local hospital per her internist who works at this hospital. She was told that the condition she has had for years atrial fibrillation was just

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether it is, in your view, morally right or wrong, the fact remains that most compensation in a wrongful death case (which is what this is) is related to the deceased's life expectancy and remaining earning potential. Your grandmother had already exceeded the average life expectancy in this country for a woman (which is around 82 years; see, for example ). Therefore, there would be very little, if any, compensation on that basis. On the assumption she was retired and was not actively earning anything or receiving any income other than, perhaps, social security, there would be little compensation based on the loss of her earnings. Since to bring this case, you would need medical expert testimony, which can be quite expensive, you could easily spend more on this case than your family would get, even if you did win. (You can never count on winning; no case is guaranteed.) 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption