What to do if I drove over a manhole cover that protruded from the street but did not appear to be high yet it ended up ripping apart the bottom of my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I drove over a manhole cover that protruded from the street but did not appear to be high yet it ended up ripping apart the bottom of my car?

It caused $6,000 in damages. I do not want to file an insurance claim because I’m new to the company and don’t want to be dropped. Is the neighborhood liable for any damages? The road is unpaved for some reason there and is in a new development.

Asked on September 24, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is a company car? If so, you need to tell the company but you also need to have the claim filed with the developer or town for failure to properly pave and cover the manhole so no such damage could occur.  It doesn't appear to be your fault so don't feel pressured this would impact your coverage...it wasn't your fault. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption