i dont have my wifes address and i want a divorce what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i dont have my wifes address and i want a divorce what are my options?

she stays with another man and i dont own property or a vehicle and we have no children.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is a way to do this, if you can't find her, and the best way is to have an attorney handle the details so you can be sure it's done properly.  One place to find a qualified divorce lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The law in most states allows for some form of what's called "substituted service," often by publishing a notice in the newspaper.  That's considered notice to the world, and if your wife doesn't respond, you should be able to go ahead with your divorce without her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption