What can I do if I do not want to declare bankruptcy and just want to return my used car back to the dealer without any penalties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I do not want to declare bankruptcy and just want to return my used car back to the dealer without any penalties?

I am giving up driving because of health problems. If I could do this I could make the payments on my credit card easily.

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal right to return your car without penalties, even if you are suffering health problems. You can contact the dealer and see if you can work something out with them, but it is voluntary on their part to do so; if they will not agree to take the car back, you cannot force them to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption