What can I do if there is a warrant out for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if there is a warrant out for my arrest?

I ‘don’t know it it’s for a felony or misdemeanor; it’s from several years ago.

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First off, you need to consult directly with a criminal defense attorney who pratices in the area of where the warrant was issued. Do this ASAP; they can best advise you after hearing all of the details of your case.

Just know that warrants don't expire so this is not going away. Also, since felony charges may be involved, there is the possibility that the authorities will come looking for you, even if the charges are several years old. Accordingly, turning yourself in is the best thing to do.  The factis that it will be far better than having the police take you in.

Further, even if the police don't actively search for you, this warrant could be discovered on employment background check or if you are ever stopped by the police for even just a traffic stop.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First off, you need to consult directly with a criminal defense attorney who pratices in the area of where the warrant was issued. Do this ASAP; they can best advise you after hearing all of the details of your case.

Just know that warrants don't expire so this is not going away. Also, since felony charges may be involved, there is the possibility that the authorities will come looking for you, even if the charges are several years old. Accordingly, turning yourself in is the best thing to do.  The factis that it will be far better than having the police take you in.

Further, even if the police don't actively search for you, this warrant could be discovered on employment background check or if you are ever stopped by the police for even just a traffic stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption