I created a logo for my friend’s company for free, what can they do with it?

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I created a logo for my friend’s company for free, what can they do with it?

I made it a few months ago. I went onto their site today and found the same logo but colors were modified. Can they do that? Nothing was worked out when I made the logo.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were working for them when you made the logo for them, they would own it: companies own the intellectual property of employees created in the course of employment. (Or if you were not an employee, but were an independent contractor for them, they would likely own it as a "work for hire.")

If you "gifted" them the logo, they would also own it--once something is gifted (given to) another, the other owns that thing, including intellectual property.

If you were neither working for them nor gifted it to them, then, though, it may be the case that they have no right to use it without your permission. Copyright inures, or comes into being, in the act of creation; and copyright includes the right to make derivative (or modified, like color-modified) versions of the work. If  you created a logo not in the course  of employment, you would own the copyright in it; if  you did not give it to another, you would still own it; and if you own it, others may not use it, adapt it, or modify it without your permission.

If the last situation above is the one that applied, you may have the right to stop them from using the logo, which right you could use to attempt to negotiate payment. In this case, you should consult with an attorney with intellecutal property experience to evaluate your situation and rights in greater detail.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption