If I bumped my car door into the car next to mine when opening it but the owner said it was OK, can they later take me to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bumped my car door into the car next to mine when opening it but the owner said it was OK, can they later take me to court?

It happens all the time in parking lots and it never leaves damage. However, the owner was there and examined the door but then gave me a thumb’s up as to say it was okay so I drove away. Yet, as I pulled out he took a picture of my license plate. Can he take me to court over this or will anything else happen?

Asked on January 30, 2016 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he may sue you. If he can prove, whether by photographs, credible (that is, believable) testimony, invoices or estimates from repair shops, etc. that 1) you banged your door into his and 2) that some amount of damage was caued by that, he could potentially recover the repair costs.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there wasn't any damage to the other car from your door, then the owner of that vehicle does not have a claim against you.
If he took a picture of your license plate to subsequently claim damage to his car from this incident, refer the matter to your auto insurance company if you hear anything further about property damage to his car.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption