If I bought a house by owner finance, how can I or the seller report payments to the credit bureaus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a house by owner finance, how can I or the seller report payments to the credit bureaus?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to report payments to a credit reporting service company as to the matter that you have written about is to call up one of these companies and ask for a form be submitted to you for submissions showing the payments made. Once received, you simply submit the completed form to the credit reporting company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption