If I bought a house and the previous owner’s renters are still living in it, how can I kick them out of my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a house and the previous owner’s renters are still living in it, how can I kick them out of my property?

Asked on May 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately give them a notice to quit the premises immediately. Indicate that you do not have a lease agreement with them and they are required to move out immediately. Get the sheriff to help you. Further, these people should have already been evicted previously if the sellers had intended on selling the property. If the bank owns the property, the bank should have had them vacate the premises. If the Sheriff requires an eviction order, you need to go to landlord tenant court immediately, file a motion for eviction and give the proper notices. If the seller didn't properly have them vacate prior to the purchase, you might be able to seek contribution on the costs from the previous owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption