If Ibought a brand new car and signed the contract for financing, canI cancel the accessories thatare tobe installed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibought a brand new car and signed the contract for financing, canI cancel the accessories thatare tobe installed?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Contracts are binding on both parties; once they are executed, both parties have to do what they call for, or else be in  breach and subject to liabilities. So to answer your question, you need to reference the contract for sale and the financing contract both. If the contract  for sale specifies that you bought a car with certain accessories, then you have to accept those accessories (unless you can get the dealer to voluntarily agree to let  you change it). If the financing contract says that you are financing a certain dollar value or price car, you may have to take out that much financing, even if you get the dealer to take out certain accessories and lower the price. There  is no general answer to this question: it depends entirely on what you have agreed to contractually.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption