Am I entitled to a refund if I booked a vendor for my wedding but the vendor did not fulfill the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to a refund if I booked a vendor for my wedding but the vendor did not fulfill the contract?

The vendor I booked was supposed to provide flowers for the ceremony and venue, linens for the venue, dance floor for the venue, and set up the entire event. The vendor showed up to the ceremony 30 minutes late (the ceremony had already began) so did not decorate the ceremony and did not provide a dance floor at all, did not bring enough linens for all of the tables, and left the venue before setting up the entire event. I’ve called and emailed the vendor regarding a refund but have not hear back.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue the vendor for breach of contract and maybe breach of warranty depending on the agreement.  Your damages will most likely be the difference between the value of what you contracted for and the value of what you received.  It would probably make most sense for you to file a small claims case and handle this all yourself, as the filing and legal fees involved in civil cases are somewhat high.  After the small claims case is filed the vendor will most likely either default (not answer) or settle with you.  Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption