I believe My spouse has contacted an attorney about divorce/ seperation. The legal bill was paid from our joint checking account . Does this allow the attoeney to disclose any information to me ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I believe My spouse has contacted an attorney about divorce/ seperation. The legal bill was paid from our joint checking account . Does this allow the attoeney to disclose any information to me ?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that any communications between your wife and an attorney, for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, will be privileged pursuant to the attorney-client privilege and therefore remain confidential.  The attorney-client privilege generally is not forfeited/waived due to the fact that some of the money that the attorney was paid with came out of a joint checking account.  Therefore, if the attorney were to disclose confidential information to you, the attorney could potentially be sued by your wife for malpractice.  Given your suspicions, I suggest that you consult with an experienced divorce attorney immediately.  If you wife does, in fact, decide to file for divorce, it is important that you protect your interests by hiring counsel as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption