What to do if I am receiving calls from third party companies claiming they want to collect on a payday loan?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am receiving calls from third party companies claiming they want to collect on a payday loan?

I am receiving calls daily at home as well as my place of employment from third party companies claiming I took out a payday loan to which I never took out. They told my employer that they will serve me with papers. I do not want to lose my job over this. I did take out payday loans and recently filed for bankruptcy to which all payday loans I did take out are included in bankruptcy. I do not know if this maybe one of them trying to collect under a different company name.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you filed for bankruptcy protection and the debtors that the third party collection company is calling about were listed on your filed schedules as creditors, the calls to you at home and at work potentially could be deemed in violation of the automatic stay order under 11 U.S.C. section 362 concerning your bankruptcy and could be an unfair debt collection practice under your state's law on the subject as well as federal law.

If you have a bankruptcy attorney, you need to contact him or her about these calls from the third party debt collection companies. If you do not have a bankrucpty attorney, you should contact your bankrupcty trustee and file a pleading with the bankruptcy court about the situation after you speak with th third party collection company's representatives advising him or her about your bankruptcy and follow up with a confirming letter that you are not to be contacted further.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption