What to do if I married to a US citizen but never applied for greencard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I married to a US citizen but never applied for greencard?

Now we are getting divorced and I want to move back to Germany. I do not really care for the green card. Will I have problems returning to the US after the divorce? I have a great job offer in Germany and my work requires me to travel often to the US on business trip. Will that be a problem?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have maintained your nonimmigrant status while in the US, you should have no problem returning. Thus, it will depend on your current visa status before you leave.

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you have not been out of sttus for over 180 days the fact that you were married will play no factor. How long have you lived here? Please reply to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption