Am I correct in assuming that applying for a job would be held confidential?

UPDATED: Nov 4, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 4, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I correct in assuming that applying for a job would be held confidential?

I applied with the expectation of confidentiality. The interviewer contacted a colleague of mine to let him know that I applied. This colleague’s wife is the head of HR, where I presently work. This has put me in a very awkward position. Is there any recourse if I lose my job because of this?

Asked on November 4, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no recourse, unless the job you were applying to had specifically promised to keep the application confidential. There is no inherent confidentiality to a job application, and the law does not require that an application be kept confidential. Without an explicit promise or agreement to keep it confidential, they could tell any and everyone, and would not be liable for so doing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption