Is an anonymous survey rating an employee legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an anonymous survey rating an employee legal?

I am the owner of a home health agency and I have had several employees to come to me with complaints about an RN/Attorney I hired to be their leader 9 months ago. Reports have been that she is demeaning, has yelled at them, does not listen to their suggestions, etc. On the flip side, she does an excellent job at what I have requested from her and I do not wish to get rid of her. I have composed an employee survey with 10 questions that will reflect each employees’ opinion of her management style. The results will be reviewed by Survey Monkey and even I, as an owner, will not know who the responses come from when we receive the results back. Is this legal? Can I send out a survey that has questions that are directly specifically at her?

Asked on October 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an anonymous survey rating an employee is legal. For that matter, a nonanymous survey of employees about a fellow employee or supervisor would be legal, as would be asking the employees about her face to face. There is no law against surveying some employees about another, or otherwise asking some employees about another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption