If I’m selling my house to my son so I don’t need to go through a realtor, what steps do I need to take to make this happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m selling my house to my son so I don’t need to go through a realtor, what steps do I need to take to make this happen?

I have a house with a mortgage that I am selling to my son. Since I am skipping

the realtor part I need to know how to go about the sale. Do we each need an

attorney or can one take care of this?

Asked on April 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is always a good diea to have an attorney on both sides but if you feel comfortable with using one, there may be no law against it.  Your son should have financing set up to purchase the house because your loan holder will want to see that he has a loan approval set up.  There will be a bank attorney.  Once your attorney draws up the contract have your son take it to some one for a consultation to make sure that he understands it.  Your attorney can not advise him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption