i am remarrying and want to protect my separate property but dont want to insult fiance by making a prenup…would a good will be sufficient if i want my whole family to be able to share my realestate value along with spouse,not spouse getting the bulk of

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i am remarrying and want to protect my separate property but dont want to insult fiance by making a prenup…would a good will be sufficient if i want my whole family to be able to share my realestate value along with spouse,not spouse getting the bulk of

see above

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is best for you to go and see an Estate Planner if you do not want to insult your new spouse with a pre-nup (which is perfectly understandable but let's not throw caution to the wind either).  You could place assets in Trusts for the benefit of each individual that you wish to inherit.  It provides a reprieve from Probate and makes sure that your separate property is protected and your new spouse coverd under the laws in the state.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption