Should we file bankruptcy if we have no assets or should we contact our creditors to see if there is any hardship options that we may qualify for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should we file bankruptcy if we have no assets or should we contact our creditors to see if there is any hardship options that we may qualify for?

I am on disability and my husband is pending disability (just signed up 3 months ago). We live on $1,217 a month and have approximately $13,000 in credit card debt. We are about 4 months behind in making our monthly payments. If we do choose bankruptcy, are there any free legal representative options out there for us. Don’t know where to start getting some help in the right direction.

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Through all federal bankruptcy courts there is a service to individuals to assist them in deciding whether to file for such protection or not. I encourage you to consult with your local bankruptcy court and meet with a person to discuss your options. From what you have written, you appear tp be a bankruptcy candidate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption