If I am married and we own a house together but my wife is asking me to move out, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am married and we own a house together but my wife is asking me to move out, what should I do?

If I move out, am I giving up the right to the house? I work she does not. All of the kids are grown and we have no other assets. 

Asked on February 5, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most attorneys will tell you not to move out that you will lose the upper hand.  You and she have the same rights to the marital home. Working may or may not have any bearing on this at all. I think that you have other issues here besides the house being an asset.  I think you should speak with an attorney and maybe try suggesting counseling to your wife.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption