If I’m leaving my husband and moving to another state with my children, what are my legal rights to keep custody of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m leaving my husband and moving to another state with my children, what are my legal rights to keep custody of them?

We are not divorced yet. Should I retain a lawyer?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would retain an attorney as soon as you can and speak with him or her about your intentions to leave the state.  I would caution you against doing same unless he consents or a court allows you to in an order. Otherwise you could be considered kidnapping them.  You have the same rights as he - so you can not take them away from him unless the court thinks it is in their best interests. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption