If I’m going through a divorce and my husband’s debt is being garnished from my wages, how do I stop this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going through a divorce and my husband’s debt is being garnished from my wages, how do I stop this?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and stop the wage garnishment of your own wages with respect to your husband's debt is to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt law to see if a claim of exemption filed with the court might help the situation.

The issue I see is that if the debt of your husband was incurred during your marriage, then you as his spouse under the laws of most states in this country very well are subject under marital laws to having your own wages garnished by virtue of being married to your spouse even though you are going through a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption