Can I see a copy of my late father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I see a copy of my late father’s Will?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

 Depending on how long he has been dead, his estate may have already been probated. In that case, the Will would be on file with the probate court so it now a matter of public record, so you (or anyone), has a right to get a copy of it.

If it has not yet been probated you still have the right to see a copy of it since you are what is referred to as an "heir at law". This means that, since you would inherit if there was no Will, you are entitled to see a copy of it. However, in order to see it, you will need to petiton the probate court.

At this point, you should consider consulting directly with a local probate attorney as to your rights under specific state law.

Note: If he had a Will and you were named as a beneficiary the executor would have notified you; if you were not notified of any inheritance, you may have been disinherited by your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption