I am divorcing my husband after 22+ years and I found out that he is having a llong standing affair. Does that play any part in the eyes of the court

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am divorcing my husband after 22+ years and I found out that he is having a llong standing affair. Does that play any part in the eyes of the court

If he has lied on this issue and some inportant other issue (money) is there a way for me to be able to sustain the lifestyle I have been accustom to, even though I have suffered from his affair and poor money management?

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Family Law, Minnesota


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Minnesota attorney, and the divorce laws differ quite a bit from one state to another. However, my research suggests that your state handles property and support issues on an "equitable distribution" concept, and that your marital lifestyle is one of several significant factors in how assets, debts and incomes are dealt with.

Most modern divorce courts are less interested in "marital fault" than they are with economic consequences.  If your husband wasted money -- or spent money on his lover -- that would probably make more of a difference than the infidelity itself.

For advice you can rely on, you need to have an attorney in your area review all of the facts.  You may well need an attorney just to make sure that you get at all the financial information you're entitled to; unfaithful spouses often turn out to have been hiding money as well.  One place to find a qualified divorce lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption