If I am being sued by a creditor and my credit report it says “this account is scheduled to continue on report until Feb 2013”, is that when the statute of limitations runs out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being sued by a creditor and my credit report it says “this account is scheduled to continue on report until Feb 2013”, is that when the statute of limitations runs out?

What do I need to do next? What form do I need to send out and to who?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The wording that you have written about in your question means that the credit reporting agency will continue to report on your unpaid debt to February 2013. The statute of limitations on the debt assuming no lawsuit has been filed is already running.

Most credit card debts have 4 years statute of limitations running from the last payment on account.

There really is not much for you to do concerning the debt that you are writing about unless you want to try and pay it off. If you do, you can make monthly installments under a written agreement with the creditor, or make a lump sum payment for some amount for a full release of the debt to be signed in writing by all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption