What to do if I am being charged with a DUI with injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being charged with a DUI with injury?

I know that I am responsible for the medical bills, wages lost, etc. He is going to be in the hospital for about 6-9 months, which is going to be an significant amount of money. I am only 24 years old, and still attending graduate school. I am expecting his bills to be so high that I will not be able to pay them back in my lifetime. If I am making payments to the best of my ability, will I ever be able to buy a home, a car or anything? I am very worried that I will never be able to own anything.

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Paying their medical bills is the least thing you want to worry about right now. The DUI charge is serious enough that you must talk to an attorney specializing in DUI cases right now. If this is your second or third offense you are facing mandatory jail times.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption