If I’m a US citizen but my husband is illegal, can my in-laws get a visa to vist us in the US just with my being a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a US citizen but my husband is illegal, can my in-laws get a visa to vist us in the US just with my being a citizen?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your inlaws would have to qualify for a visitor's visa on their own; it has nothing to do with your status or your wife's.  For a visitor's visa, they just need to show that they have strong ties to their home country ensuring their return there after the brief visit to the US.  If you are thinking of a more permanent stay in the US that involves a petition for their immigrant visas and for that only their daughter, your wife, would be eligible to file and only if she is a US citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption