What to do if I am a recipient of social security disability benefits and a company that provides payee services for government benefits has withheld my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a recipient of social security disability benefits and a company that provides payee services for government benefits has withheld my money?

They illegally withheld my income from me for over 5 months after I packed up and left the state. Because of that I had major losses, I had no income. I was single at the time, lost everything I owned, became homeless on the streets in a strange city, and was hospitalized 6 times in 5 month period. What kind of lawyer should I seek? I think the damages caused by this qualifies for a lawsuit. Please help. I obviously have low income. I don’t know the area that I live in too well yet. I have no idea where to start.

Asked on July 30, 2013 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you should consult immediately with an attorney who has experience with social security benefits to assist you in your matter and to advise you with respect to what your legal options are and the costs for such. I suggest that you contact your local legal aid office in the community that you live in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption