What are my rights if I am being punished at work for something that I didn’t do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am being punished at work for something that I didn’t do?

I am a local truck driver and have been with the same company for over 2 years. I had a call-in complaint 1.5 years ago that was false. I have been driving the yard truck for over a year now and put in a request to go back out making local deliveries . However, my request was denied because of the complaint. It is a he said/she said complaint and my onboard computer showed it was not me. Yet they are now punishing me for it by saying that I am to stay in the yard or I can quit. Is this slander or defamation of character? And by the way, I didn’t do the offense. I have over one million accident free miles and no tickers on my record.

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, if you don't have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. That means, unfortunately, that you may be fired--or suspended, demoted, or otherwise disciplined--at any time, for any reason, including for things you did not in fact do.

Second, defamation is the making of false factual statatements about you to third parties, if those statements damage your reputation. If something is being said directly to you, it is not defamation: only false negative statements made to other people about you may be defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption