If I’m a father of 3 girls and was deported to Mexico, can I file visiting rights.and force her to come bring the kids here to visit me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a father of 3 girls and was deported to Mexico, can I file visiting rights.and force her to come bring the kids here to visit me?

My wife lives in california with her mother. I don’t get to see my girls when I would like to. She brings them over like once every three months and sometimes I don’t see the girls for like months.

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of this country you can file a petition with the court in the county where your children reside concerning the desired visitation rights. However, under the laws of this country the court does not have the power to mandate that your spouse bring your children to Mexico to visit you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption