If I’m a driver for a company, what is my right to mileage reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a driver for a company, what is my right to mileage reimbursement?

Asked on July 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement that employers pay employees�for mileage;�absent an agreement obligationg them to do so, mileage reimbursement is paid at an employer's discretion.�The same principal applies to the purchase of gas.

Note: If there was an agreement between you and your employer that they would pay for mileage, whether it was a written or oral one, or even an implicit one evidenced by past practice (i.e. they paid mileage for mileage in the past and didn't indicate that�they were changing that policy), they would have to honor the agreement.�If not, you�might might be able to sue them for reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption