What to do if I’m 19 and recently found out I am pregnant but am having trouble with my boss as a result?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 19 and recently found out I am pregnant but am having trouble with my boss as a result?

I informed by boss the day I found out and that afternoon she advised I needed to look for new employment. She went as far as to contact my mother at her employment to discuss the situation with her (thankfully I had told my mother already). I have advised her I am not quitting which has made matters worse. She has become very arrgant and is going through my emails and trash can looking for things. At this point it has become a hostile environment but I’m not sure if there is anything that I can do?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to discriminate against or harass a woman in employment because she is pregnant; you therefore may have an employment discrimination claim or  cause of action. You should either contact your state equal or civil rights agency; the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), and/or an employment law attorney to discuss the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption