How willI know ifmy divorce wasfinalized if I’m living in Australia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How willI know ifmy divorce wasfinalized if I’m living in Australia?

I would just like to ask how can I get a certified copy of my divorce papers? Since my ex-husband got re-married last month he stopped communicating with me. He did tell me 2 months ago that he ouldl be sending me a copy of the divorce papers but he never did. I signed the papers the last wee of May then I sent them to my husband who is in the US. However, i have not heard since then. I haven’t heard anything about the process of the divorce until a friend told me that my husband already got re-married.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can give the case number of your divorce to a friend or someone reliable.  That person goes to the court where your divorce was filed and asks the court clerk to see the file.  That person completes a small form with the case number, their name, etc. and hands the small form to the clerk, who retrieves the file.  The person can look at the file and see the status of the case.  The person can request that the court clerk photocopy what you want from the file.  The file cannot be removed from the court and must be looked at there, but again can be photocopied by the court clerk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption