How to get property into my name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get property into my name

Paying rent 5 years owner of place died paid daughter now she is in home no mind fuction. Been paying Brother, got note they had not paid taxes home to be sold court house. I paid 2 years of taxes, family has not probated will of Mother. Can this be called abandoned property family will not do anything Brother just wants rent money. What should I do to get it in my name?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No I do not think that it qualifies as abandoned property.  I would speak with an attorney in your area.  Did you purchase the tax lien?  What did you do?  In some states you can foreclose on the house if you own the tax lien.  Otherwise make him a reasonable offer for the home and hope he will put the house through probate. Maybe offer to pay for that.  That is the only legal way you can transfer title.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption