How to approach a rrckless driving charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to approach a rrckless driving charge?

I am 22 and was issued a citation for reckless driving. I was on my way to work and a cop came into my work and issued me a citation even though I know a cop didn’t witness me driving reckless. Apparently witnesses called him after he saw me driving over the speed limit in city limits and apparently on the freeway. Since it is my word against the witnesses and I only have 1 very small moving violation on my record in almost 4 years, should I plead not guilty? What are the possible outcomes of the sentence I could get and is this a misdemeanor in OR affecting my record?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should be concerned about the charges against you for reckless driving in that whether or not the harge is an infraction or a misdemeanor, ifyou are convicted or plea out, your insurance premiums will increase and you will have a "negative" mark on your motor vehicle driving record.

If the charge is a misdemeanor reckless, the ultimate penalty for a conviction would be much more severe than for a reckless driving charge that is an infraction. Such misdemeanor penalty could be jail time, probation, attendance at safety classes, and a higher penalty for monetary payment.

You need to research the statute you are charged with to see if the charge is for an infraction or a misdemeanor reckless driving. Since you were just cited and not taken to jail by the police officer, most likely it is an infraction.

You should consult with a criminal defense lawyer who is seasoned with traffic offense defense matters before making any decision on a plea.

Since the police officer did not see you do the alleged offense, he cannot give much testimony at trial. The alleged witnesses to the incident will have to appear at trial and identify you as the offending driver. Most likely this may not happen and if not, the case will be dismsised. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption