how soon can i remarry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how soon can i remarry?

Im in military stationed in NC. How soon can i remarry after our divorce hearing? I am about to be restationed. How soon do you get the signed judgement from the judge? Is it immediate allowing me to remarry? how can i speed up the divorce?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Wow, okay.  I don't know what is going on to prompt this but you need to talk to your military lawyer because oftentimes military law is different than civil law.  In terms of a civil divorce, as soon as the divorce is final (decree signed by judge), you can re-marry.

How long does a divorce hearing take and can you speed it up? Depends on the docket (large, small), if you or your current spouse are contesting anything, if you have assets and liabilities to divide, children, alimony, palimony, child support. Talk to your military counsel, again about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption