How should I probate my grandmother’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I probate my grandmother’s Will?

She has $100 in a joint account and I have $50,000 of her money in my account for her.

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney as to the matter you are writing about as to probating the grandmother's Will. The joint account for the $100 most likely is not owned by the survivor of the account's designated owners.

As to the $50,000, if such was given to you then there is no need to probate that amount since it has already been given. If the $50,000 is designated for someone else, then a probate should be considered assuming there is a Will. If no will or trust, then an intestacy pproceeding is the option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption