How much time can my boyfriend receive for burglary and what can happen to me if I was an accomplice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time can my boyfriend receive for burglary and what can happen to me if I was an accomplice?

The things he stole, I just sold online. The cops came to my house with the ads printed out, taking back everything out of my possession. They said if I did not let him turn himself in, I would get arrested if I did not make a police report myself. They said I wouldn’t get arrested if I made the statement, but, they aren’t allowed to even decide that a district attorney has to, no? What are the chances that I get arrested when I go down to file that statement? Do I need a lawyer? What’s going to happen to him?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You certainly need a lawyer as the police are not looking to help you, a lawyer will.  New York follows an "acting in concert" theory of accomplice liability.  Under this theory, When one person engages in conduct which
constitutes an offense, another is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the state of mind required for the commission of that offense, he or she solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.  IN other words you potentially can face all of the same charges as your bf.  Potential punishment depends on what level of Burglary is charged - the maximums are as follows.  Burg 1 - 25 years jail; Burg 2 - 15 years jail; Burg 3 - 7 years jail   

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney with respect to the burglarly charge pending against your boyfriend for the simple reason that you might be charged with possession of stolen goods or an accessory to a crime before you even give a statement to law enforcement.

As to the penalty that your boyfriend can get if convicted of burglarly, he could be sentenced to more than six (6) months in jail since burglary is a felony.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption