How much does it cost to get rid of squatters?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does it cost to get rid of squatters?

Can you tell me how much the court and legal fees would cost to get squatters of a house you own? They are not paying rent or anything.

Asked on May 26, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I practice landlord-tenant law in NJ, so our prices here might be a bit higher than yours; that said, filing fees generally run around $125-$150, while the typical legal fees would be another $1,000 to $1,500, though that will go up if the squatters fight aggressively (e.g. appeal).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption