How many days in advance must a landlord give a tenant before selling the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days in advance must a landlord give a tenant before selling the home?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, so long as a tenant have a valid lease in effect, the lease of the tenant comes with the sale of a home where the new owner is obligated to honor the lease in place. If the tenant is on a month-to-month lease or the lease is soon to end, the then current landlord typically gives the tenant at least 45 days that the lease will end in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption