How long will my petition be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long will my petition be?

My mother parents petitioned me and they are green card holders. My brother is the first one to become a US citizen and then he was able to give my parents a green card. My parents petitioned me when I was 21. I am now 22 in the US unmarried. What is approximate wait?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your parents are still green card holders and petitioned for you, depending on your country of birth, it may be a very long time.  You  need to check the Visa Bulletin which is published monthly by the US Department of State, to see what date is currently being processed for your preference category, which would be F2B (if you are over 21 and child of green card holders). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption