How long does my ex-husband to have “do his best” to get the house refinanced after our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does my ex-husband to have “do his best” to get the house refinanced after our divorce?

My ex and I signed our divorce paperwork 3 months ago. The agreement was that he is to “do his best” to refinance the house. He has made no efforts to do this, and my credit is paying the price. How long before I can take legal action?

Asked on December 2, 2010 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Was it really written that way?  So sorry for you.  That is the most open ended out I can imagine to give someone in an agreement that should have "definites."  So here is what I would do:  I would send him e-mail upon e-mail regarding the refinance, even suggesting that certain banks have this rate or that and see what happens.  Do it for the next month, two at the most.  Then seek help help modifying the agreement to a date certain that he refinance or ask for different relief (like that the court order the property sold or whatever is reasonable in light of your whole agreement.  Speak with an attorney - a different one than the last.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption