How long does a person have to file an age discriminantion suit against a company after the offense has happened?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a person have to file an age discriminantion suit against a company after the offense has happened?

I was told by my supervisor that I was too old to promote, that I didn’t fit into the future plans of the company. I am 55.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attoney that practices in the area of employment law sooner rather than later with respect to this potential age discrimination matter. Different states have different statute of limitations and requirements to perfect a lawsuit based upon agen discrimination.

For example, some states require a "right to sue letter" issued by one's state's department of fair employment and housing as a condition of being able to bring a lawsuit in state court.

Ordinarily a lawsuit for age discrimination is to be filed within two (2) years of the offense giving rise the the claim in state court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption